Florida TEA Party

Candidates Endorsed & Recommendations 2012

 

Florida TEA Party Endorsements 2012

 

Florida TEA Party Endorsement and Recommendations

With the August 14, 2012 elections in Florida are right around the corner, we need to get out the vote for true conservative candidates across the state. TeaParty911.com strives to list only verifiable Florida TEA Party endorsed candidates on this page with true Tea Party support. Many candidates claim “TEA Party support”, but few actually have that endorsement. We will be updating the Florida TEA Party endorsed candidates and recommendations on a regular basis throughout the 2012 election cycle, so check back here often for further information.

 
   

TEA Party Endorsed Candidates

 
Office Candidate Endorsement
U.S. Representative District 3 Dr. Ted Yoho O'brian Tea Party
U.S. Representative District 7 Sandy Adams Central Florida Tea Party
U.S. Representative District 7 Sandy Adams Sarah Palin
U.S. Representative District 7 Sandy Adams Tea Party Express
U.S. Representative District 7 Sandy Adams Michael Kinzie, Founder TEAParty911.com*
U.S. Representative District 22 Allen West Freedom Works
U.S. Representative District 22 Allen West Michael Kinzie, Founder TEAParty911.com*
Florida Senate District 4 Mike Weinstein Patricia Tucker, Co-Founder First Coast Tea Party*
Florida House District 11 Cord Byrd Billie Tucker, Co-Founder First Coast Tea Party*

* Group name for reference only

 
   

Recomendations of Maredy Hanford: Spruce Creek Patriots*

 

* Group Name for Reference Only & Not Considered an Endorsement of the Group

Office Candidate
United States Senator Marielena Stuart
U.S. Representative District 6 Ron DeSantis
U.S. Representative District 7 Sandra “Sandy” Adams
Republican Party State Committeewoman Beth James
Republican Precinct 716 Committeeman Miro S. Cater,  & Cody Mills
Republican Party State Committeeman Alan H. Burton
Volusia County Council Member, District 1 Jeff H. Allebach
Volusia County Council Member, District 2 Ken Ali
Volusia County Council Member, District 3 Deborah “Deb” Denys
Volusia County Council Member, District 4 Jay Young
Volusia County Council Member, District 5 Rich Gailey
Volusia County Council Chairman Jason Davis
Volusia County Supervisor of Elections Teresa Apgar
Volusia County School Board District 4 Linda Costello
7th Circuit County Court Judge, Group 8 Bryan A. Feigenbaum
City of Daytona Beach Mayor Edith Shelley
City of Daytona Beach, Zone 1 Carl W. Lentz IV
City of Port Orange, Council Member District 3 Ted Noftall

 

 
   

Recommendations of the Tea Party of Manatee

 

Note: The following are recommendations only and not to be considered endorsements.

Office Candidate
United States Senator Michael E. McCalister   OR
Marielena Stuart
U.S. Representative District 17 Joe Arnold
Manatee County Commission District 5 Vanessa Baugh
Manatee County Commission District 7 Betsy Benac
Manatee County School Board District 2 Robert Moates    OR
Dave “Watchdog” Miner
Manatee County School Board District 4 Linda Schaich
Manatee County Supervisor of Elections Edward A. Bailey
Sheriff Manatee County William J. Waldron
State Attorney Peter Lombardo

 

 
   

Additional Candidate Notes

 
Office Candidate Note
U.S. Representative District 2 Steve Southerland Founder of Bay Patriots
U.S. Representative District 4 Ander Crenshaw Member Tea Party Caucus
U.S. Representative District 5 Rich Nugent Member Tea Party Caucus
U.S. Representative District 6 Cliff Stearns Member Tea Party Caucus
U.S. Representative District 9 Gus Bilirakis Member Tea Party Caucus
U.S. Representative District 12 Dennis Ross Member Tea Party Caucus
U.S. Representative District 19 Byron Donalds
Member of the Naples Tea Party Leadership Council

 

 
   

Endorsements and Recommendations Updates

 

If your Florida TEA Party, 9.12, We the People or other grassroots organization has endorsed or recommended candidates that you would like to see listed here, you are welcome to offer your suggestions. However, endorsements and recommendations MUST come from your group's organizer. We have to be able to verify the legitimacy of your organization and your endorsement.

To offer your recommendations, please contact our Florida Vetting Project Leader, Donald Mellon, at dmellon@peoplescom.net.

 
   

2014 Candidates

 

2014 Tea Party Endorsed Candidates by State

Tea Party Candidates
(Candidates supported by various TEA Party groups and members for the 2014 elections)


Texas Tea Party Supported Candidates

Statewide Offices:

Governor: Greg Abbott (Recommended)

Lt. Governor: Dan Patrick (Endorsed)

Attorney General: Ken Paxton (Endorsed)

Comptroller: Glenn Hegar (Recommended)

AG Commissioner: Sid Miller (Recommended)

Texas Supreme Court

Nathan Hecht ~ Chief Justice (Recommended)

Jeff Brown ~ Justice, Place 6 (Recommended)

Phil Johnson ~ Justice, Place 8 (Recommended)

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

Bert Richardson ~ Judge, Place 3 (Recommended)

Kevin Patrick Yeary ~ Judge, Place 4 (Recommended)

David Newell ~ Judge, Place 9 (Recommended)

Texas State Senate Races

Bob Hall ~ District 2 (Endorsed)

Konni Burton ~ District 10 (Endorsed)

Don Huffines ~ District 16 (Recommended)


   

Voter Lookup & Registration Tool

 
 

Our Voter Lookup Tool lets you check on whether your friends and family are registered to vote, and our Voter Registration Tool lets you fill out a voter registration form for your state online, print it, sign it, and mail it in if you are not registered.

Our Voter Lookup Tool also has an "email form" button for your convenience to send a voter registration form to your friends, family, and neighbors who are not registered to vote!

So, get involved, get active, and encourage those around you to get out and vote!